BFF Birthday Mischief

Good morning Bloggy friends:-) How’s your weekend been so far? Mine’s been a blast, but so exhausting!

I had an absolute ball with my besties up in Chicago. We (Shane and I) and another couple (Kim and Jason – who we’re going on the CRUISE with!) went to Six Flags for my girl, Destiny’s, birthday. Whenever She, Kim, and I get together there’s no doubt we’ll have a blast. These two girls are awesome.

However, the park is about 45 minutes north of Chicago, so I made myself a green monster for the way up:


Shane wouldn’t have one, but had his usual protein shake instead, hehe.

Also on the way up, I hit my new on the cup holder (such a ctlutz), and it left a shiner:( I really hope it doesn’t hurt while I run this morning.

And I iced with a cold Dr. Pepper LOL

On the way up, we also saw a lot of these. Good thing Shane grabbed a bag of quarters.

Shane’s purchasing an iPass today haha.

As soon as we got to the park (and after hugs and high-pitched squeels :)) we started dancing with the characters LOL. We’d been talking about how creepy the “Six Flags, more fun!!!” guy is, and he was dancing right in the middle of them, so we had to join in on the shenanigans.

Birthday girl and creepy old man:

See?! Ewww

And then the three of us took crazy hat photo ops throughout the day hahaha.

Even Shane got in on the picture-taking shenanigans with me.

The roller coasters were amaaazing.

We got a Flash Pass, so we didn’t really have to wait in the lines. Whenever Shane and I go to a rollercoaster park, this is a must. It was only $99 per six people, so it was totally worth it to only stand in line for about 5-10 minutes per ride.

The only down side was that it rained for about an hour from 1-2:00. but that’s OK, we found shelter and a couple of these babies:

These beers were SO cold. I guess at $7 a pop, they better be!

With our beers somewhere in there we had few chicken fajitas that weren’t all that awesome.

After our last ride, the Dark Knight (which had major suckage,) we had a spork fight over shared one of these bad boys.


We’d been seeing and smelling them all day, and then all caved, haha. Don’t worry, we left a little on our plate.

We had about a three hour drive for the way home with construction, which ended up being four hours because Shane let me have a detour that wound up at Lululemon (score!!!) and because of construction. I was good and only bought one thing, which I’ll post about lata.

So around 10:00, we stopped at a gas station with a Subway attached, and I downed a 6 inch turkey sub on honey oat (with american cheese and load up the veggies, please.)

It was nice and light and just what I needed. When we got home around 11:00 we pretty much just collapsed on the coach. FUN TIMES!!! 😀 Happy Birthday, Destiny! Love you!

Advertisements

6 Responses

  1. Great improvise with the diet coke! lol

    Looks like you had a fun day! That little old man is pretty cute I think haha!

  2. What a perfect day! I'm so glad you had such a fun trip despite the few set-backs. You guys are too cute with your hats, and I totally agreet that that is one creepy old man. He always weirds me out when I see him on the commercials.

    Hooray for Lululemon! Can't wait to see what you got!

    xxoo
    Heather

  3. Awwww FUN FUN day!!! I love fun amusement park days 🙂 Looks like a REALLY yummy funnel cake. I think I'm definitely gonna have to get one next time I'm at a six flags!!

  4. Fun timeeeeeees!

    I hope you don't have a big bruise and not hurting today. I always hit my hip on the counter and get bruises there–it's dang painful! haha

  5. Hahaha! You know I'M the walking ad for subway! And you sure had a GREAT weekend, albeit a bit exhausting, but it's happy-exhausting, right?

  6. Oh, yes! Totally happy-exhausting!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: